Privacy Policy

Whoscall Japan Co. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) hereby provide the “Messenger Checker Privacy Policy” (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) to help you understand our policy and procedure for collection, use and disclosure of personal data accessed by us from users of Messenger Checker Website https://MessengerChecker.com/ (the “Website”) and services or software provided by it (the “Messenger Checker Service”, including but not limited to, the “Messenger Checker Applications”, and the related service or software series released by us).

Please see the “Company” Terms of Service at https://MessengerChecker.com/en-US/support/terms/, so you may find more information about how to manage the data you choose to submit to the “Messenger Checker Service”.

The “Policy” is applicable to the data submitted by users to us via the “Messenger Checker Service” and the open information displayed by us on the user interface when the user accesses to the “Messenger Checker Service”.

The “Policy” is only applicable to the data submitted by users to us via the “Messenger Checker Service”.

The “Policy” may be amended from time to time. In the case of any material change in the Policy, we will post the new Policy on the “Website” or notify you of the same via the “Messenger Checker Applications”. We suggest that you should view the “Policy” periodically with a view to confirming whether any change in the Policy takes place.

Definitions

Unless otherwise provided in the “Policy”, the terms used in the “Policy” shall have the meaning as defined in the “Company” Terms of Service.

1. Data Collected and Usage Legal Basis for Treatment.

The processing of “Personal Data” is permitted by the General Data Protection Law, Law No. 13.709/2018, as amended (LGPD) in accordance with the legal bases provided for, such as the consent of the holder (“User”), the fulfillment of obligations legal and/or regulatory by the “Company”, the existence of a contractual relationship between the “User” and the “Company”, credit protection analysis, as well as legitimate interests of the “User” and the “Company”. “Treatment” means any operation performed with “Personal Data”, such as: collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, disposal, evaluation, information control, communication, transfer, diffusion, or extraction.

Data collected by the “Company”.

The “Company” will collect data from the “Messenger Checker User” to make the same available to the “Website” and “Messenger Checker Service” for upgrading efficiency, and allow the “Member” and “Non-registered User” to manage and use the “Messenger Checker Service”. The data collected by the “Company” include “User Data”. “User Data” means the information stored in your phone which is transmitted via your operating system and browser per access authority, and information you choose to be uploaded to the “Messenger Checker Service” upon your consent to the User Experience Optimization of “Messenger Checker Service” intended to improve and develop related services , including but not limited to search logs, name, e-mail, you use in the “Messenger Checker Service”, and the search log of the keywords you might use in the “Messenger Checker Service”. Furthermore, when the “Messenger Checker User” reports a problem about the program and portrays any related matter through the “Report another problem” or other transmission functions in the “Messenger Checker Applications”, the “Messenger Checker Service” may use personal information and information private messages sent by the User on the application, as an important reference for the investigation and identification of the existing problem, improvement of the basic quality of service and future research and developments new functions.

Data collected automatically.

The “Company” also collects a series of information automatically, such as: characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date and time), IP origin, information on clicks, webpages accessed, the following webpages accessed after the exit of the webpages, or any search term entered on the “Websites” or about these, among others. For such collection, the “Company” will use some standard technologies, such as cookies, pixel tags, beacons, and local shared objects, which are used with the purpose of improving the “User” browsing experience, according to their habits and your preferences.

The “Company” will collect data from the “Messenger Checker User” to make the same available to the “Website” and “Messenger Checker Service” for upgrading efficiency and allow the “Member” and “Non-registered User” to manage and use the “Messenger Checker Service”. The data collected by the “Company” include “User Data”.

In the process of your use of the “Messenger Checker Service”, the data which the “Company” will ask to provide will include some data which would be identified as “Personal Data”. “Personal Data” include but are not limited to your name, email address. Some “Personal Data” must be provided for the use of the “Messenger Checker Service”, but you may also choose to provide additional “Personal Data” in your personal “Messenger Checker Caller ID Data”.

The “Company” might ask you for other data and personal preferences, which are generally identified as “Non-identifiable Data”, as such data per se cannot afford to identify your ID expressly. Notwithstanding, if the “Non-identifiable Data” may be combined in the manner sufficient to identify your ID directly or indirectly (e.g. combination of your street number and postal code), the relevant data will be identified as a part of your “Personal Data”.

The “Company” uses your “Personal Data” (under some circumstances, combined with “Non-identifiable Data”) in order to provide the “Messenger Checker Service” and respond to your search primarily.

Meanwhile, we also might use your “Personal Data” and “Non-identifiable Data” to combine them with the data collected from the other “Messenger Checker Users” in the internal system, in order to provide you with a better experience, or enhance the Messenger Checker quality and help you understand how to use our services, or be dedicated to providing you with specific services, e.g. mailing of administration notices to you, or supply products to you depending on your personal preference or restrictions.

Technical Data.

When you access the “Website” or interact with some service provided by us, or you are provided with or fed back some open information by the Company upon your access to the “Messenger Checker Service”, as a “Registered User”, “Non-registered User” or “Messenger Checker Visitor”, our server will automatically record some data received or transmitted from your browser, so that we might keep the log for the information accessed or received by you due to access to the services. By so doing, the “Company” may improve the “Messenger Checker Service” and also ensure that the Service may be available to you and meet your personal preference. The Company also appreciates your support toward the optimization and experience of “Messenger Checker Service”.

Meanwhile, we might also collect your IP address and detailed information about your browser, as well as the cookie stored in your browser (small-size text file) or items, types, and frequencies of the information provided by the “Messenger Checker Service” to you, to help us study and gather statistics of unidentifiable personal information to upgrade the “Messenger Checker Service” quality and customize the Service.

For the purpose of maintenance, we will link the user information collected by us to our server or the central server managed by a third party subcontractor, and integrate, including but not limited to, the information about the user's IP address, operating system, website system, type and edition of the database, and the information provided by the “Messenger Checker Service” to users, in order to input the similar information which might be needed by users as a value-added reference during their access to the Website.

Cell phone features.

When you use the “Messenger Checker Application,” you must provide us access to some functionality of your mobile phone so that the “Messenger Checker Service” functions properly, such as: (1) authorization to function in the background; and (2) authorization to override other applications.

Other mobile phones.

The “Messenger Checker Service” is only applicable to the mobile phone owned and used by you per se. The “Company” will send a message to your mobile phone to notify you of the password to ensure that you own the phone number accessible to the “Messenger Checker Service”.

2. Data Sharing and Disclosure

You agree that any messages or comments and related websites you share in the business blog or application of the “Company” may be disclosed to the public. Any data you choose to provide in your messages or comments will reflect the level of information that you hope the other users know about you. Meanwhile, the “Company” also encourages the “Messenger Checker Users” to carefully think about their personal data to be disclosed in their messages or comments.

Data compilation and non-identifiable data.

The “Company” will combine your “User Data” with the other Messenger Checker Users’ data into the anonymous “Compiled Data”. All of the “Personal Data” included in the “Compiled Data” will be separated and encrypted, and all related logs will be replaced by random numbers. In the Messenger Checker database, the Company is dedicated to completing de-identification with a series of long digit codes free from identifiable personal characteristics. All of the data about “Messenger Checker Visitors” used, searched, or accessed by you will be identified and logged in said manner, and be analyzed, classified, and identified based on the data about Messenger Checker users represented by a series of long digit codes.

The “Company” will keep the “Compiled Data”, “Non-identifiable Data”, and the logs between a third party for the purpose of analysis, so that the “Company” may continue to upgrade the Messenger Checker Service quality. Notwithstanding, the “Company” will not share your “Personal Data” with any third party for any purpose, other than those provided for in the LGPD, such as but not limited to, compliance with a legal obligation, determination of the competent authority, or judicial decision.

We may also share “Unidentifiable Data” with our partners, such as fact-checkers, or related sites. For example, we may share the information publicly to show trends about the general use of “Messenger Checker Applications” and “Messenger Checker Service”, or third-party applications.

In the event of sharing “Personal Data” with third parties, they must use the “Personal Data” shared consistently and in accordance with the purposes for which they were collected, or with which the “User” previously consented, and in accordance with what was determined by this “Policy”, other privacy statements of “Website” or “Messenger Checker Service” and all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Service provider.

The “Company” might retain a third-party service provider to help it manage and provide the “Messenger Checker Service”. Notwithstanding, unless the service provider is required to run the “Personal Data” involving the specific service you already agree to, the “Company” will not permit the service provider to access or contact your “Personal Data” when the data are not encrypted. For example, if you receive an email from the “Messenger Checker Service”, the email management company commissioned by the “Company” will have the chance to access your email address. The “Company” will demand that the service provider should undertake and warrant in writing that it will not use the personal data accessed or contacted by them without permission or against laws, or for any other purposes.

In order to improve the “Messenger Checker Service” quality, you agree that the “Company” may make your “Personal Data” available to the external technical developers who have entered into the non-disclosure agreement with the “Company”.

Compliance with law and law enforcement.

In order to comply with laws, protect the property and right of the “Company” or a third party, maintain the public or any individual safety, or prevent any activities potentially against laws and ethics, if it is required by laws and it is necessary, the “Company” shall be entitled to make any of your data available to governments, law-enforcing officials, or any third party permitted under laws.

Transfer of business.

In the case of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy, the “Company” will not preclude its business from being sold, assigned, or transferred in any other manners, in whole or in part, so that the business information including your “Personal Data” and “User Data” or “Caller ID” might be accessed or received by a third party.

3. “User” rights

The “Company” guarantees to the “Users” their rights of holder provided for in article 18 of the LGPD. In this way, the “User” can, free of charge and at any time:

  • Confirm the existence of “Personal Data” treatment, in a simplified way or in a clear and complete format.
  • Access your “Personal Data”, being able to request them in a legible copy by electronic, safe and suitable.
  • Correct your “Personal Data”, request to edit, correct or update these.
  • Limit your “Personal Data” when unnecessary, excessive, or treated in non-compliance with the legislation through anonymization, blocking or elimination.
  • Request the portability of your “Personal Data”, through a report of registration data that the “Company” deals with.
  • Eliminate your treated “Personal Data” based on your consent, except in the cases provided for in the LGPD.
  • Revoke your consent, disallowing the treatment of your “Personal Data”.
  • Find out about the possibility of not giving your consent and about the consequences of the refusal.
  • Part of these rights may be exercised directly by the “User”, based on the management of information about his account, while others will depend on the sending of e-mail to privacy@gogolook.com, and must follow the instructions and procedures informed.

    4. Alteration or deletion of your data

    The user who wishes to delete or hide his “Caller ID” shall e-mail to privacy@gogolook.com and then follow the procedure and file a complaint per instruction.

    5. Changes of the Policy

    The Policy might be amended from time to time. If it is the case, Messenger Checker will post the new policy on the Website, or notify you of the same via the “Messenger Checker Service”. The changes will take effect immediately on the effective date designated when the new policy is promulgated. Your continuous access to the various services provided by the Company and application programs for related services shall constitute your agreement to the changes and undertaking to comply with the changes. If you disagree with the changes, you shall stop accessing all services and related application programs provided by the Company. We suggest that you should check up on the Policy periodically to ensure whether there are any changes of the same.

    6. Safety

    The “Company” cares about the protection of your “Personal Data”. In order to protect your data from unauthorized access, “Company” will apply the safety standards, hardware, and electronic equipment required under the local laws applicable in the jurisdiction where the “Company” is situated.

    All “Personal Data” will be stored in the “Company” database or in a database maintained “in the cloud” by the service providers contracted by the “Company”, which are duly in accordance with current data legislation.

    The “Company” and its suppliers use various security procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of their “Personal Data”, preventing the occurrence of any damages due to the treatment of this data.

    Although the “Company” uses security measures and monitors its systems to check for vulnerabilities and attacks to protect the “Personal Data” against unauthorized disclosure, misuse or alteration, the “User” understands and agrees that there is no guarantee that the information they may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed for violation of any of the physical, technical or administrative protections.

    7. Retention of “Personal Data”

    The “Company” retains all data provided, including “Personal Data”, as long as the “User” registration is active and as necessary to achieve the “Messenger Checker Services”. The “Company” may automatically exclude all data, including “Personal Data”, from its servers or from the contracted servers, when they are no longer useful for the purposes for which they were collected, or when the “User” requests the elimination and/or exclusion.

    The “Company” may keep your “Personal Data” after receiving your exclusion request if it is necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud, and abuse and ensure compliance with contracts.

    8. Cross-border Transmission

    Your data might be transmitted and stored in any computers located in territories other than the territory, province (state), or country where you are located or in any other jurisdictions where no privacy protection is applicable availably like where you are located. If you are located in any country other than Taiwan (R.O.C) and choose to provide your “Personal Data” to the “Company”, the relevant data will be transmitted to Taiwan (R.O.C) directly and be processed in Taiwan (R.O.C). If you agree to the “Company” “Privacy Policy” and submit the data, you agree to such international transmission of data, as well as the applicable legislation in Taiwan (R.O.C) for the protection of “Personal Data”.

    9. Link to Other Sites

    The “Website” may include the links to other websites of the “Company” or third parties with whom the "Company" does not maintain any corporate relationship. The “Company” access to some website or display of some advertisement does not represent any affiliation with the third party, or acknowledgment, license, or representation between us and the third party. The “Company” does not have control over the third party’s website. Therefore, when you visit other sites via the “Website” or “Messenger Checker Service”, the “Company” hopes you to read their privacy policies or statements carefully before submitting your “Personal Data”.

    If you submit your “Personal Data” to any of these websites not related to the “Company”, the protection of your information will be governed by the privacy statements of the owners of the respective websites, the “Company” being exempt from any liability thereon.

    10. Fake sites

    The “Company” care about ID theft and “Fake Sites”. The “Company” take the protection of your “Personal Data” as the first priority. The “Company” will never ask you for your credit card information, account and ID, password or national ID No. or equivalent identifiable codes via an unsafe or unknown email or phone number, now or in the future.

    Notwithstanding, should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail to: privacy@gogolook.com

    11. Child Policy

    Messenger Checker will not collect the personal information of any children less than 13 years old intentionally. Moreover, the use of “Messenger Checker Services” is restricted to individuals absolutely able to exercise acts of civil life. If the parents or guardians of any children find that the children have already provided their personal information to Messenger Checker without approval from them, they shall contact us via service@gogolook.com. If Messenger Checker finds any personal information provided by children less than 13 years old in your database, the “Company” may delete all related documents, but this does not represent that Messenger Checker is able to or obligated to prevent or delete the personal information provided by children less than 13 years old.

    12. Accessory Nature

    This “Policy” is ancillary to the “Messenger Checker Service” Terms of Use (https://Messenger Checker.com/en-US/support/terms/) and therefore strictly complies with those Terms of Use. Therefore, we recommend that the “Messenger Checker User” carefully read the provisions of this “Policy” and the Terms of Use before adhering to its rules and conditions.

    In case of conflict between the provisions of this “Policy” and the Terms of Use, the provisions set forth in the Terms of Use shall prevail.

    13. Legislation

    This “Policy” will be governed, interpreted, and enforced in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially the LGPD, regardless of the laws of other states or countries.